System-3 Privacy Policy

Effective as of October 12, 2021

System-3 is developing a simulation based, predictive, software as a service (SaaS) assessment solution that is efficient, affordable, unbiased and based on leadership science. The System-3 assessment solution will predict leadership readiness for the Executive Suite and Board to support decision making in the recruitment and promotion process. At System-3, we take privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information throughout the different stages of our product development and offering.

Personal information we collect

Through voluntary participation in our Pan-Canadian Survey at the research and development phase of our work, we are collecting responses from leaders across the country, identified through our networks and publicly available business information and sources such as LinkedIn. We are collecting views on leadership skills, employment and education information, certain demographics including age, gender and ethnicity, and contact information. From those who agree to further pilot test the simulation-based System-3 tool, we are collecting individual responses and assessment results.

When in-market and as we provide our service to all clients, System-3 will collect information from individual candidates for Executive Suite and Board talent assessment and professional development opportunities including name, contact information (including mobile number), employment and education history, professional credentials, as well as responses and metrics related to the use of the System-3 assessment tool.

Some stakeholders may be shown, in a presentation, elements of System-3 at the “proof of concept” stage. From these individuals, feedback and opinions will be collected on what they were shown.

How we use personal information

Information we receive from individuals helps us to develop, refine and deliver the System-3 assessment solution to our clients.

We are using responses from the Pan-Canadian Survey, conducted using SurveyMonkey and MailChimp, along with other research, to identify leadership skills and competencies deemed most important to succeed as an executive, which form the basis for the System-3 assessment tool, and to ensure competencies are inclusive of various community groups and that no groups are disadvantaged.

With consent, those who participate in the Survey may be contacted to participate in the validation of the System-3 assessment solution, to help us further refine the product. Those who participate in the validation of the System-3 assessment solution also agree to participate in an established, traditional, non-simulation based assessment tool from Caliper Corporation, for additional calibration and validation of our solution by our team.

The information collected by System-3 about users will enable us to provide customer service and support. A System-3 assessment cannot be performed for candidates who do not provide responses to the assessment questions and provide a mobile phone number (as the simulation may involve the texting of additional information to participants). The data obtained through the assessment will be analyzed by predictive models and machine learning algorithms developed by System-3 to produce an unbiased, science-based assessment of a candidate’s leadership readiness and competencies, in the form of a report with recommendations to be considered, along with other information, by the client who engages our services. A candidate report will also be provided to the client in order to support discussions about training, development and promotion with the candidate.

The data we collect is also used for internal research and analysis, product development and testing, in an effort to develop and to continually improve our product and service. With consent, contact information may also be used for marketing.

For additional detail see this chart.

Who we share personal data with

We understand the importance of limiting the sharing of any personal information to what is necessary for providing our service and what is permitted by law.

System-3 software developers, Alta ML, have access to information related to the development and improvement of our software, machine learning algorithms. Safeguards to ensure third parties protect the data are described below.

We share candidates’ assessment results through secure means only with the relevant client who engaged our services. These results are not disclosed to any other third parties.

We may also disclose information to law enforcement only when permitted by law.

We do not share or sell any personal information with third parties for marketing or other purposes.

How we protect your personal information

We ensure that we protect all personal information to industry standards with a combination of physical, technological and organizational controls. While no safeguards are guaranteed, System-3 also has risk mitigation strategies including a breach response protocol in place in the event of a cyberattack or other incident involving data. This includes notifying individuals and relevant authorities if there is a breach of privacy that involves any real risk of significant harm to individuals.

System-3 uses Microsoft Azure for processing and storage, and data is stored on secure servers. Only data we deem necessary is retained for a specified period and protected through various technological means, while transitional information is destroyed.

All contracts and agreements with third parties and employees, including those in other jurisdictions, include provisions to ensure information is protected to similar standards and System-3 remains accountable for ensuring your data is protected in their care. Any personal or confidential data transferred by System-3 to these third parties is done through secure channel. Note that information transferred to other jurisdictions is subject to those countries’ laws.

Assessment reports contain sensitive personal information about individual candidates. Clients who engage our services have an obligation to protect assessment data about individual candidates accordingly, for example in establishing appropriate policies, procedures and technical measures to limit access to and disclosure of this information.

How we use cookies

System-3 uses cookies on our website and other similar tools to conduct web analytics, in order to optimize our website’s performance and functionality. Web browser settings can allow you to control the cookies stored on your hard drive. If you choose to disable cookies, you will still be able to visit our website.

Your privacy rights

System-3 understands that people care about their privacy and we recognize that our service is enabled by the personal information entrusted to us. As such, we take privacy very seriously and ensure that we comply with applicable privacy laws, regulations and best practices.

We are committed to respecting your privacy rights, including your right to access, correct or delete personal information held about you, to provide or withdraw your consent, to unsubscribe from communications from System-3, or to seek recourse if you feel your personal information has been mishandled. For general information on privacy rights in Canada visit www.priv.gc.ca.

You may also wish to review our Terms of Use.

How to reach us

If you have any questions or concerns about System-3’s personal information handling practices, please reach out to us by email at [email protected]

Our Privacy Policy may change

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so we invite you to review it periodically when you visit our website. Any significant changes to our personal information management practices will be proactively communicated to our clients and contacts.

Last updated October 12, 2021

What personal information System-3 collects and how we use it

Research, product development and testing

Purpose of collection Personal data elements collected

To email participants through Mailchimp to complete the survey

To invite survey respondents to participate in additional opportunities to provide feedback/pilot test System-3

To promote and educate potential clients about System- 3 solutions

Email address

Name

Business Title

To identify key leadership skills and competencies to inform product development

To establish/confirm key skills and competencies

To ensure System-3 is designed to be inclusive of, and does not disadvantage various community groups For future scientific research and System-3 product enhancements

For pilot testing the application

Full name

Gender

Ethnicity

Age

Employment status

Level of education

Responses to survey

To gather input on the System-3 "proof of concept"

Email address

Opinions and feedback

To run the simulation pilot testing

To send links to assessments by both System-3 and Caliper Corp.

For validation of System-3 assessment results and any further product refinements

Email address

Phone/mobile number

Assessment responses via System-3 Assessment responses via Caliper

To promote and educate potential clients about System-3 solutions

General information

Candidate assessment for clients

Purpose of collection Personal data elements collected

To email candidates to complete the System-3 assessment

To send assessment results to the client

To make suggestions and recommendations about other services that may be of interest

Name

Email address

To assess candidates’ leadership readiness and competencies

To produce a report of the candidate’s leadership readiness and competencies

To notify contacts about significant changes to the System-3 Privacy Policy

Developing and maintaining the assessment

Research and analysis, product development and testing

To satisfy a law enforcement action, as required by law

Responses to questions and simulations

Metrics related to candidates’ use of the tool (e.g., time spent per question)

Mobile number (to receive texts during the simulation)

To provide technical support to users

Mobile number if provided, or email address

Website

Purpose of collection Personal data elements

To manage and enhance the System-3 website’s functionality and performance and address any technical issues that arise

Website use statistics and IP addresses via website cookies